who is this visa for?

This visa is for persons that have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency in an occupation that is listed on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and the relevant State or Territory's Skilled Occupation List.


State / Territory Sponsored Skilled-Regional (Provisional) Visa

To apply for the State / Territory Sponsored Skilled-Regional (Provisional) Visa, the primary applicant must be have lodged an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be invited by a State or Territory Government to make an application.


In addition to being sponsored by a State or Territory authority applicants for this visa must satisfy the basic eligibility criteria as follows:

1. Be aged between 18 and 44 years of age;

2. Having a score of 'competent level' on an approved English language test or be the holder of a passport from the U.K., U.S.A., Canada, Ireland or New Zealand;

3. Obtain a formal skills assessment from the relevant assessment body in an occupation listed on the State or Territory's list of Eligible Occupations for Nomnination; and

4. Achieve a minimum of score of 60 points on the points test.

Skilled Occupation Lists

Obligations as a Skilled-Regional Visa Holder

This is a temporary visa allowing the holder to live, work and study in regional Australia for up to 4 years from the date of grant.

Visa holders who have lived for 2 years and worked full time for 12 months from the date of visa grant in a designated area of Australia may be eligible for the Skilled-Regional (Permanent) visa.