who is this visa for?

This visa is for persons that have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency, or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area, in an occupation that is listed on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (Schedule 2).


Skilled-Regional Visa

To apply for the Skilled-Regional Visa, the primary applicant must be have lodged an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be invited by a State or Territory Government to make an application, or be nominated by a relative living in a designated area.


Applicants for this visa must satisfy the basic eligibility criteria as follows:

1. Be aged between 18 and 49 years of age;

2. Score a minimum of 6.0 on each band of the IELTS examination or be the holder of a passport from the U.K., U.S.A., Canada, Ireland or New Zealand;

3. Obtain a formal skills assessment from the relevant assessment body in an occupation listed on the State or Territory's list of Eligible Occupations for Nomnination; and

4. Achieve a minimum of score of 60 points on the points test.

Skilled Occupation Lists

Obligations as a Skilled-Regional Visa Holder

This is a temporary visa allowing the holder to live, work and study in regional Australia for up to 4 years from the date of grant.

Visa holders who have lived for 2 years and worked full time for 12 months from the date of visa grant in a specified regional area of Australia may be eligible for the Skilled-Regional (Permanent) visa.