who is this visa for?

This visa is for skilled persons that are able to qualify for an occupation listed on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (Schedule 2).


Skilled-Nominated Visa

To apply for the Skilled-Nominated Visa, the primary applicant must have lodged an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be invited by a State or Territory Government to make an application.


Persons should not lodge an EOI unless they are able to satisfy the basic eligibility criteria as follows:

1. Be aged between 18 and 49 years of age;

2. Score a minimum of 6.0 on each band of the IELTS examination or be the holder of a passport from the U.K., U.S.A., Canada, Ireland or New Zealand;

3. Obtain a formal skills assessment from the relevant assessment body in an occupation listed on the State or Territory's list of Eligible Occupations for Nomnination; and

4. Achieve a minimum of score of 60 points on the points test.

Applicants who are unable satisfy criteria specific to the Skilled-Nominated visa may be eligible for other visa options and are therefore encouraged to contact the Australian Migration Advisory. In many instances, our Agents will be able to recommend ways that you can improve your points test score, or discuss possible temporary solutions as follows:

Skilled Occupation Lists

Obligations as a Skilled-Nominated Visa Holder

This is a Permanent visa allowing the holder to remain in Australia indefinitely.

Visa holders must live and work in the sponsoring state or territory for a period of 2 years from the date of visa grant.